Difference between revisions of "Talk:Copipemon"

From Wikimon
Jump to: navigation, search
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
:It's the official romanization straight from episode 17 itself. [[User:Chimera-gui|Chimera-gui]] ([[User talk:Chimera-gui|talk]]) 19:12, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
 
:It's the official romanization straight from episode 17 itself. [[User:Chimera-gui|Chimera-gui]] ([[User talk:Chimera-gui|talk]]) 19:12, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
 
::There's plenty of precedent for using the correct name on the page, and simply noting the so-called "official" romanization on the Name&Etymology tab. A good example of another Digimon that has a totally wrong "official" romanization is Piccolomon, who is called Picklemon on-screen in Digimon Adventure. Is there a reason not to do that here, too, where the name is not ambiguous but definitely wrong? [[User:ShiningCelebi|ShiningCelebi]] ([[User talk:ShiningCelebi|talk]]) 21:01, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
 
::There's plenty of precedent for using the correct name on the page, and simply noting the so-called "official" romanization on the Name&Etymology tab. A good example of another Digimon that has a totally wrong "official" romanization is Piccolomon, who is called Picklemon on-screen in Digimon Adventure. Is there a reason not to do that here, too, where the name is not ambiguous but definitely wrong? [[User:ShiningCelebi|ShiningCelebi]] ([[User talk:ShiningCelebi|talk]]) 21:01, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
 +
:::I'm impartial on the names myself, but for what it's worth there is a japanese copy/paste app named 'Copipe' out there. it's just another way of romanising it based on the japanese writing I guess? like how people say 'omurice' instead of 'omrice/omerice' from 'omelette'--[[User:Garmmon|Garmmon]] ([[User talk:Garmmon|talk]]) 08:43, 19 March 2017 (CDT)
 +
::::Garmmon explained it better than me but yeah, there is absolutely '''no''' reason to assume that "Copypa" is the correct translation and that "Copipe" is wrong especially without even bothering to do research. [[User:Chimera-gui|Chimera-gui]] ([[User talk:Chimera-gui|talk]]) 14:32, 19 March 2017 (CDT)

Revision as of 14:32, 19 March 2017

Where did this translation of his name come from? It seems like there'd be a good case to use Copypamon here. Even if that is used somewhere this seems like a case the "official" name is definitely wrong. ShiningCelebi (talk) 17:43, 18 March 2017 (CDT)

It's the official romanization straight from episode 17 itself. Chimera-gui (talk) 19:12, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
There's plenty of precedent for using the correct name on the page, and simply noting the so-called "official" romanization on the Name&Etymology tab. A good example of another Digimon that has a totally wrong "official" romanization is Piccolomon, who is called Picklemon on-screen in Digimon Adventure. Is there a reason not to do that here, too, where the name is not ambiguous but definitely wrong? ShiningCelebi (talk) 21:01, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
I'm impartial on the names myself, but for what it's worth there is a japanese copy/paste app named 'Copipe' out there. it's just another way of romanising it based on the japanese writing I guess? like how people say 'omurice' instead of 'omrice/omerice' from 'omelette'--Garmmon (talk) 08:43, 19 March 2017 (CDT)
Garmmon explained it better than me but yeah, there is absolutely no reason to assume that "Copypa" is the correct translation and that "Copipe" is wrong especially without even bothering to do research. Chimera-gui (talk) 14:32, 19 March 2017 (CDT)