Difference between revisions of "Talk:Copipemon"

From Wikimon
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
::There's plenty of precedent for using the correct name on the page, and simply noting the so-called "official" romanization on the Name&Etymology tab. A good example of another Digimon that has a totally wrong "official" romanization is Piccolomon, who is called Picklemon on-screen in Digimon Adventure. Is there a reason not to do that here, too, where the name is not ambiguous but definitely wrong? [[User:ShiningCelebi|ShiningCelebi]] ([[User talk:ShiningCelebi|talk]]) 21:01, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
 
::There's plenty of precedent for using the correct name on the page, and simply noting the so-called "official" romanization on the Name&Etymology tab. A good example of another Digimon that has a totally wrong "official" romanization is Piccolomon, who is called Picklemon on-screen in Digimon Adventure. Is there a reason not to do that here, too, where the name is not ambiguous but definitely wrong? [[User:ShiningCelebi|ShiningCelebi]] ([[User talk:ShiningCelebi|talk]]) 21:01, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
 
:::I'm impartial on the names myself, but for what it's worth there is a japanese copy/paste app named 'Copipe' out there. it's just another way of romanising it based on the japanese writing I guess? like how people say 'omurice' instead of 'omrice/omerice' from 'omelette'--[[User:Garmmon|Garmmon]] ([[User talk:Garmmon|talk]]) 08:43, 19 March 2017 (CDT)
 
:::I'm impartial on the names myself, but for what it's worth there is a japanese copy/paste app named 'Copipe' out there. it's just another way of romanising it based on the japanese writing I guess? like how people say 'omurice' instead of 'omrice/omerice' from 'omelette'--[[User:Garmmon|Garmmon]] ([[User talk:Garmmon|talk]]) 08:43, 19 March 2017 (CDT)
 +
::::Garmmon explained it better than me but yeah, there is absolutely '''no''' reason to assume that "Copypa" is the correct translation and that "Copipe" is wrong especially without even bothering to do research. [[User:Chimera-gui|Chimera-gui]] ([[User talk:Chimera-gui|talk]]) 14:32, 19 March 2017 (CDT)
 +
:::::I think it's pretty safe to say if the best defense that you can make of it is that there's *other* times Japanese people fail to re-romanize it correctly, that it's wrong. I'm not really sure I see how it's any different from Picklemon. Could you go into more detail? To be clear, my issues are a) you can't get that translation from that kana; the way any English speaker will say copipemon would be spelled radically different if it were not a mistake; and b) it's a clear case of Engrish where the referent is obvious - copy pasting. [[User:ShiningCelebi|ShiningCelebi]] ([[User talk:ShiningCelebi|talk]]) 18:52, 21 March 2017 (CDT)
 +
::::::I think the argument is not that 'Copipe' is correct English, but that 'Copipemon' is the way it is intended to be spelt? As mentioned I don't have a preference for either (if given a choice I'd probably choose copypa, but I think wikimon tends to go with official when possible?), but I would find more offense in say Picklemon or Scorpmon for example, because it's clear that the mis-romanisations picked a totally different referent to base the spelling on, compared to Copipemon where the referent is still the same. I wouldn't say copipe is a 'wrong' romanisation though when it is pretty much a Japanese term, since English speakers don't use 'copypa'.--[[User:Garmmon|Garmmon]] ([[User talk:Garmmon|talk]]) 10:17, 22 March 2017 (CDT)

Latest revision as of 09:17, 22 March 2017

Where did this translation of his name come from? It seems like there'd be a good case to use Copypamon here. Even if that is used somewhere this seems like a case the "official" name is definitely wrong. ShiningCelebi (talk) 17:43, 18 March 2017 (CDT)

It's the official romanization straight from episode 17 itself. Chimera-gui (talk) 19:12, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
There's plenty of precedent for using the correct name on the page, and simply noting the so-called "official" romanization on the Name&Etymology tab. A good example of another Digimon that has a totally wrong "official" romanization is Piccolomon, who is called Picklemon on-screen in Digimon Adventure. Is there a reason not to do that here, too, where the name is not ambiguous but definitely wrong? ShiningCelebi (talk) 21:01, 18 March 2017 (CDT)
I'm impartial on the names myself, but for what it's worth there is a japanese copy/paste app named 'Copipe' out there. it's just another way of romanising it based on the japanese writing I guess? like how people say 'omurice' instead of 'omrice/omerice' from 'omelette'--Garmmon (talk) 08:43, 19 March 2017 (CDT)
Garmmon explained it better than me but yeah, there is absolutely no reason to assume that "Copypa" is the correct translation and that "Copipe" is wrong especially without even bothering to do research. Chimera-gui (talk) 14:32, 19 March 2017 (CDT)
I think it's pretty safe to say if the best defense that you can make of it is that there's *other* times Japanese people fail to re-romanize it correctly, that it's wrong. I'm not really sure I see how it's any different from Picklemon. Could you go into more detail? To be clear, my issues are a) you can't get that translation from that kana; the way any English speaker will say copipemon would be spelled radically different if it were not a mistake; and b) it's a clear case of Engrish where the referent is obvious - copy pasting. ShiningCelebi (talk) 18:52, 21 March 2017 (CDT)
I think the argument is not that 'Copipe' is correct English, but that 'Copipemon' is the way it is intended to be spelt? As mentioned I don't have a preference for either (if given a choice I'd probably choose copypa, but I think wikimon tends to go with official when possible?), but I would find more offense in say Picklemon or Scorpmon for example, because it's clear that the mis-romanisations picked a totally different referent to base the spelling on, compared to Copipemon where the referent is still the same. I wouldn't say copipe is a 'wrong' romanisation though when it is pretty much a Japanese term, since English speakers don't use 'copypa'.--Garmmon (talk) 10:17, 22 March 2017 (CDT)